Thursday, April 2, 2009

Horseradish, Lemons, & Lemondade

I did it! I pulled the prank! I couldn't find the wasabi, so I used horseradish instead. While my DH was in the shower I pranced out to the kitchen giggling in anticipation, got the horseradish, and dabbed a little into his mouthguard. I carefully placed it back on his nightstand and then proceeded to get ready for bed as usual.

We both climbed into bed, prayed, chatted a little...and I waited for DH to put his mouthguard in. Occasionally he forgets to wear it, so I was sooo tempted to try to casually say, "Oh, don't forget your mouthguard." But I thought that would draw too much attention to it so I kept waiting. I turned out the light and rolled over. I waited. Finally I could sense he was reaching for it. I rolled over to face him more to see his reaction...

AND BURST OUT LAUGHING! That uncontrollable laughter that makes your eyes water. Yeah. It was so fun even before he put it in his mouth! I tried to explain away my laughter as something I had been thinking about, but 1. It was too hard to come up with something that fast, and 2. I could barely talk I was laughing so hard.

DH got suspicious. He had just put the mouthguard in. He asked if I did something to it. I kept laughing. He tasted something funny. He got a little mad and took it out. I kept laughing. He asked what it was and I managed to gasp, "Horseradish." He proceeded to rinse out his mouthguard, brush his teeth, and floss. I kept laughing. After a moment he said that although he was annoyed he had to do all those things again, he thought it was kinda funny too. And that I was cute for laughing before the prank actually happened. :)

He climbed back into bed and gave me a big hug. He also threatened to retaliate, and he said he won't wait until next April Fool's. It was fun.

******

Another fun item is that Missy nominated me for the Lemons & Lemonade Award! Thanks, Missy, I have really enjoyed getting to know you and your blog since ICLW!

Here's the information on the award:
1. Put the Lemonade Award logo on your blog or post
2. Nominate blogs that show great attitude or gratitude
3. Link to your nominees within your post
4. Let the nominees know that they have received this award by commenting on their blog
5. Share the love and link to the person from whom you received your award

So I'm going to nominate two newer bloggers who I have really enjoyed meeting and have fabulous blogs -- you should check them out!

1. Kelli
2. Jones

8 comments:

Missy said...

LOL I would have started laughing before the prank too!

Melissa said...

That's awesome, and i SO would've started laughing like that too! I'm horrible at keeping a straight face!

Caroline said...

I'm so glad that your prank went down well. It's nice to read about a happy story on an IF blog.

Melody said...

I'm cracking up and how this went down! I love it!!!!

jones said...

Thanks so much for the nomination! I heart your blog very much.

Gina said...

LOL that is too funny. My DH would have been so pissed, hahaha

Kelli said...

THANK YOU! You sure know how to make a new blogger feel welcomed! :o)
xo

Find joy in every journey said...

LOL at the prank!!